...Providing the whole story behind tobacco and alcohol news.
[…] In asserting that Ruyan is making smoking cessation claims, the FDA cites a web site testimonial from a customer stating: "My grandmother smoked like a chimney. After I bought her the Ruyan products, she reduced her cigarette smoking remarkably."
Furthermore, the FDA relies upon 21 CFR 310.544 to argue that any claim that a product helps reduce smoking makes the product a smoking deterrent drug product. That section reads: "Any product that bears labeling which claims that it helps stop or reduce the cigarette urge, helps break the cigarette habit, helps stop or reduce smoking, or similar claims is a smoking deterrent drug product."
The Rest of the Story